You are here

ACCs

ACC OpCom History

ACC GC PC location date history

Operating Committees of ACCs

  2021 2020 2019 2018
General Chair George Chiu Santosh Devasia Doug Lawrence Jordan Berg
Program Chair Kristi Morgansen Martha Grover Andrea Serrani  Zongli Lin
V-C Invited Behcet Acikmese Ardalan Vahidi Aranya Chakrabortty Juergen Hahn
V-C Special Sessions Meeko Oishi Dongmei "Maggie" Chen Rafael Fierro Nejat Olgac
V-C Industry and App. Sahika Genc Mike Borello Stefano Di Cairano Ken Butts
Finance Chair Xiaobo Tan Sean Andersson Randal W. Beard Jingang Yi
Local Arrangements Afef Fekih Kam Leang Garrett M. Clayton Donald Chmielewski
Registration Chair Sandipan Mishra Kathryn Johnson Se Young Yoon Xiang Chen
Publications Chair Vijay Gupta Meeko Oishi Maria Letizia Corradini R. Scott Erwin
Publicity Chair Kira Barton Garrett Clayton Sergio Pequito Atul Kelkar
Workshop Chair Mike Borrello Belinda Batten Wei Zhang Sahika Genc
Exhibits Chair Xu Chen Rifat Sipahi Dennis Williams Shreyas Sundaram
Student Activities Chair Shreyas Sundaram Kira Barton Anouck Girard Alex Leonessa
Dates May 26-28 July 1-3 July 10-12 June 27-28
Location New Orleans, LA Denver, CO Philadelphia, PA Milwaukee, WI
Venue Hilton New Orleans Riverside Sheraton Denver Downtown Hotel Philadelphia Mariott Downtown Hilton Milwaukee City Center Hotel

 

  2017 2016 2015 2014
General Chair Jing Sun Danny Abramovitch Richard Braatz Dawn Tilbury
Program Chair Rajesh Rajamani George Chiu Alessandro Astolfi Gary Balas
V-C Invited Kristi Morgansen Daniel Rivera Geir E. Dullerud Carolyn Beck
V-C Special Sessions Hosam Fathy Kristi Morgansen Jorge Cotes Sahika Genc
V-C Industry and App. Junmin Wang Aranya Chakrabortty Jianbo Lu R. Scott Irwin
Finance Chair Martha Grover Santosh Devasia Xiaobo Tan Daniel Rivera
Local Arrangements Venkat Subramanian Sean Andersson Randy Freeman Belinda Batten
Registration Chair Fumin Zhang Garrett Clayton Alexander Leonessa Murti Salapaka
Publications Chair Zhongping Jiang Katie Johnson Lee H. Keel Fumin Zhang
Publicity Chair Belinda Batten Kam K. Leang Douglas A. Lawrence Jerome Lynch
Workshop Chair Jerry Lynch Eric Frew Dennis Williams Ken Butts
Exhibits Chair Stefano Di Cairano Mike Borello Randal W. Beard Michael Moan
Student Activities Chair Kostas Tsakalis Ardalan Vahidi Ann E. Rundell Mehran Mesbahi
Dates May 24-26 July 6-8 June 1-3 June 4-6
Location Seattle, WA Boston, MA Chicago, IL Portland, OR
Venue Sheraton Seattle Hotel Boston Marriott Copley Place Hilton Palmer House Hilton Portland & Excecutive Tower
  2013  2012 2011 2010 2009
General Chair Lucy Y. Pao Tariq Samad Rahmat Shoureshi Glenn Masada Karlene Hoo
Program Chair Daniel Y. Abramovitch Dawn Tilbury Faryar Jabbari Richard Braatz John Chiasson
V-C Invited Kathryn E. Johnson Magnus Egerstedt Jurek Sasiadek Frank Allgöwer Biao Huang
V-C Special Sessions Lalit K. Mestha Camille Alain Rabbath John Wen Martha A. Grover Fahmida Chowdhury
V-C Industry & App. Haitham Hindi Greg Stewart Farshad Khorrami Jeannie Falcon Daniel Abramovitch
Finance Chair Pater Meckl Gary J. Balas George Chiu Carolyn Beck Jing Sun
Local Arrangements Zongli Lin Luis Rodrigues Maryam Khanbaghi Richard O' Brien Shirley J. Dyke
Registration Chair Eric W. Frew George Chiu Mayuresh Kothare Lee Keel May-Win Thein
Publications Chair Randal W. Beard Kristi Morgansen Martha Grover Santosh Devasia Andrea Serrani
Publicity Chair Santosh Devasia Meeko Oishi Mehdi Ahmadian May-Win Thein Lawrence E. Holloway
Workshop Chair Linda Bushnell Stéphane Lafortune Yingzi Lin Michael Moan Michael R. Moan
Exhibits Chair Sean B. Anderson Benoit Boulet Jeannie Falcon Martha Grover Richard T. O'Brien, Jr.
Student Programs Chair Carolyn Beck Francesco Borrelli John Wagner Douglas Lawrence Hosam K. Fathy
Dates June 17-19 June 27-29 June 29-July 1 June 30-July 2 June 10-12
Location Washington, DC Montreal, Canada San Francisco, CA Baltimore, MD St. Louis, MO
Venue Renaissance Washington Fairmont Queen Elizabeth San Francisco Hilton on O'Farrell Street Marriott Waterfront Hotel Hyatt Regency St. Louis Riverfront
  2008 2007 2006 2005
General Chair Anuradha Annaswamy Robert P. Judd Eduardo Misawa Suhada Jayasuriya
Program Chair Tariq Samad Linda G. Bushnell Karlene A. Hoo S. N. Balakrishnan
V-C Invited Jing Sun Richard D. Braatz Mark Balas Jesse Leitner
V-C Special Sessions Atul Kelkar Danny Abramovitch Michael J. Piovoso W. Dayawansa
V-C Industry & App. Anna Stefanapoulou Jing Sun Wendy Foslien Siva S. Banda
Finance Chair Rajesh Rajamani Jordan M Berg Oscar R. Gonzalez Jordan Berg
Local Arrangements Kristi A. Morgansen Mengchu Zhou Gary Balas Mark Costello
Registration Chair Carolyn Beck Kenneth R. Muske John M. Watkins M. Edwin Sawan
Publications Chair Naira Hovakimyan Mark J. Balas May-Win Thein Lee H. Keel
Publicity Chair May-Win Thein Wenle Zhang Richard T. O'Brien Jr. Linda G. Bushnell
Workshop Chair Karlene A. Hoo Karlene A. Hoo Daniel Abramovitch Karlene A. Hoo
Exhibits Chair Wendy Foslien Carolyn Beck Michael R. Moan Atul Kelkar
Student Programs Chair Dawn Tilbury Randy Beard Prabhakar Pagilla Kamal Youcef-Toumi
Dates June 11-13 July 11-13 June 14-16 June 8-10
Location Seattle, WA New York, NY Minneapolis, MN Portland, OR
Venue Westin Seattle Marriott Marquis Hotel at Times Square Hilton Minneapolis Hotel Portland Hilton and Towers
  2004 2003 2002 2001
General Chair J. L. Speyer B.W. Bequette R.R. Rhinehart B.H. Krogh
Program Chair L. Y. Pao A. Annaswamy E. Misawa W. Bequette
V-C Invited P. Christofides L.Y. Pao J. Berg S.N. Balakrishnan
V-C Special Sessions E. Misawa A.N. Palazoglu J. C. Spall S. Banda
V-C Industry & App. D. Abramovitch L.P. Russo J. C. Gerdes L.K. Mestha
Finance Chair Z. Lin G.Y. Masada J. M. Watkins A. Ray
Local Arrangements E. Feron R.A. Shoureshi K. Hoo G. Walsh
Registration Chair P. H. Meckl L.H. Keel V. Balakrishnan L. Holloway
Publications Chair S. M. Phillips K.R. Muske J. H. Taylor D. Tilbury
Publicity Chair A. Alleyne R. Horowitz R. P. Judd O.D. Crisalle
Workshop Chair P. G. Voulgaris M.H. Shor M.K. Masten M.K. Masten
Exhibits Chair M. Balas D.W. Repperger D. W. Repperger J. Apkarian
Student Programs Chair M. Shor M. J. Balas M-W. Thein  
Dates June 30-July 2 June 4-6 May 8-10 June 25-27
Location Boston, MA Denver, CO Anchorage, AK Alrington, VA
Venue Boston Sheraton Hotel Adams Mark Hotel Anchorage Hilton Hotel Crystal Gateway Marriott